Angola visa Requirements/Angola travel visa

 

 

 

 

To enter Angola, a passport valid for at least nine months after the intended period of stay, and with two blank pages, is required by all nationals referred of Australia, Britain, Canada, U.S.A and other members of the European Union. Nationals not referred to in the list above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Angola. Applicants for tourist visas need to provide a pre-booked itinerary. Business and short-term visa applicants require a letter of invitation.

Tourist and business visas are valid for 30 days and must be used within 60 days from date of issue. Short-term visas must be used within three days from the date of issue and valid for stays of up to seven days. Tourist visa applications take up to 21 days and business visas take up to 15 working days in processing. Short-term visas take up to five working days.

Tourist visa applicants must provide a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay. Tourist visas can be extended once for a further 30 days. Business visas can be extended twice for 30 days each time. Short-term visas can be extended for a further seven days.

If travelling without one or both parents, a child must carry a notarized travel authorization.